Posts

Showing posts from September, 2014

38 Weeks

Image
How far along? 38 Weeks and 4 days - I was 38 weeks and 5 days when I had EMMA!

Total weight gain: 41 lbs. - lost one from last week

Sleep: Awful - i got up at 530 today and started getting ready just because I was sick of laying awake.

Miss Anything? Miss not being pregnant.

Movement: Lots

Food cravings: Had a craving for chinese the other day and it was delish!

Anything making you queasy or sick: depends on the minute

Gender: Boy

Labor Signs: None

Symptoms: Braxton Hicks, swollen feet, frequent peeing

Belly Button in or out? Out

Wedding rings on or off? Off

Happy or Moody most of the time: Moody

Looking forward to: Not being pregnant....did I say that already?

Had another appt today - MY LAST ONE - and no progress. Surprise Surprise.  So Monday it is! Monday Matthew Francis Moher will be joining us in this world!   Can't wait :)
Emma also got sick on Monday, but seems to be on the mend.  IT'S ALWAYS SOMETHING!  Love that little munchkin, but being an almost 10 month pregnant momma to a 1…

37 Weeks

Image
How far along? 37 Weeks and 5 days

Total weight gain: little jump this week, but I had my appt. right after lunch - 42 lbs. oops

Sleep: Awful

Miss Anything? Miss not being pregnant.

Movement: Lots

Food cravings: Anything bad for me - last two grocery shopping trips did not turn out well

Anything making you queasy or sick: Not these days (knock on wood), just not easy to find something I actually want to eat, which actually again surprised me that I had gained that much weight.

Gender: Boy

Labor Signs: None

Symptoms: Braxton Hicks, swollen feet, frequent peeing

Belly Button in or out? Out

Wedding rings on or off? Off

Happy or Moody most of the time: Moody

Looking forward to: Not being pregnant....did I say that already?
So had my appt yesterday. No dilation, no nothing.  Just like last time, just like with Emma :)  It's definitely harder to move around with this baby.  He's bigger.  Got an ultrasound yesterday too (doctor thought he was breached, but no, JUST THAT HIGH) hahaha.
But I had m…

#1 Guilty Pleasure

Image
My absolute #1 guilty pleasure is BRAVO TV!!!!!!!!!!  If DH actually reads this post, I'd be highly surprised!

Real Housewives

Below Deck

Million Dollar Listing

Top Chef

Don't be Tardy

ANDY COHEN IN GENERAL!

DH absolutely HATES it, but let's just say I'm not a huge fan of his viewing pleasures at times as well.  No bravo?  Then no simpsons, no southpark, no neil young concerts on tv. lol

So, let's get down to the important stuff...

Real Housewives is a must.  DC was actually my favorite.  I LOVED Cat Ommaney!!!! I even read her book.  Unfortunately it didn't last long.  DH and I were driving home and stopped at the rest stop right near the DE border and saw Stacie Turner and her family.  I wanted to go over soooo bad!  Instead I stared :)

Orange County and New York are my next favs.  Tamra's going crazy and Vicki is getting better and better.  Of all the newcomers, I love Shannon the most.  I like Lizzie, but Heather is falling in my favs category each seas…

NUMBERS

So life is filled with numbers these days.

How many pounds is baby?  How big are you measuring?  How much weight have you gained?

You wanna know the numbers that are on my mind?

2 - weeks til baby
14 - days til baby
336 - hours til baby

17 - months old my first baby just became :(  she getting so big!
27 - pounds I have to lug around when I pick her up :)  Not as fun when I'm already lugging around an extra 36 from baby #2

8 - days of work left until maternity leave :)

2 (again) - amount of children I have!!!!!! WHOA!

PS. Happy Birthday to my beautiful wonderful mother!


SIX

Ladies and Gentlemen,

Last night I got 6 hours of uninterrupted sleep.  SIX!!!  I didn't wake up to pee or to a tiny little cough through the monitor.  This is the first time in WEEKS I've been able to sleep more than 3-4 hours without waking for something.

THANK YOU JESUS!

It's like when your newborn sleeps through the night the first night.  When you haven't had good sleep for a while, even the littlest of things feels AMAZING! Mind you I had an extra full bladder when I finally did wake up and thought I was going to explode, but it was definitely worth it!

So, today is going to be a good day.  I'm rested and ready to go.

Until next time..............

36 Weeks

Image
How far along? 36 Weeks, 4 days
Total weight gain: 35 lbs. - 11 less than Emma :)
Sleep: Not the best. Waking up frequently and restless
Best moment this week: My friend Brenna's baby shower. Got to hang out with a bunch of friends close to home. Unfortunately I had to miss my cousin's wedding shower, but I can't make it 4 hours in a car in 1 day anymore :(
Pics from the Party





Miss Anything? Wine, beer, Sleeping on my back/stomach, running
Movement: Lots
Food cravings: Anything bad for me, but honestly not really craving anything these days.
Anything making you queasy or sick: Not these days (knock on wood) - Just not too particularly hungry.
Gender: Boy
Labor Signs: Just braxton hicks
Symptoms: who knows, same as labor signs.
Belly Button in or out? OUT
Wedding rings on or off? Off, because I had to send them out to get rejuvenated and get a stone fixed (but probably better off anyway)
Happy or Moody most of the time: Moody - I hate most people these days, hahaha
Looking forward to…

35 Weeks

Image
So this is where my mind was at with Emma at this time...

35 WEEKS WITH EMMA

Sounds about right on target, except I get to add a 16 month old into the mix (who makes my days better)

How far along? 35 Weeks and 4 days
Total weight gain: 33 lbs. - still 10 less than first time around.
Maternity clothes? Yes
Stretch marks? I'll just answer that with a YES
Sleep: Started sleeping with my head at the other end of the bed to be closer to the ceiling fan. If I don't, I wake up in a sweat every night (while still waking up 3 - 4 times to pee)
Best moment this week: My hubby surprising me with an early push present!!!!!!!!!! I think he saw I needed a pick me up.
Miss Anything? Wine, beer, Sleeping on my back/stomach, running
Movement: Lots
Food cravings: Anything bad for me
Anything making you queasy or sick: Depends on the minute of the day :)
Gender: BOY
Belly Button in or out? OUT
Wedding rings on or off? Rings are off because they are getting rejuvenated (another gift from hubby), …