Pages

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

21 Weeks

How far along: 21 weeks 4 day
Total weight gain/loss: I'm estimating (hoping) around 5 lbs.  I have officially hit the GIVE ME ALL YOUR SWEETS phase and get weighed on Friday at my 22 week appointment, so as long as it's 9 or below, I'll be happy!
Sleep: Not great, but what are you gonna do? I officially wake up everyday at 3:30 am to pee. AT LEAST
Best moment this week: Has nothing to do with baby and everything to do with the fact that I had my iphone in my pocket when I went in Emma's pool with her and officially got a free one to replace it, which took much effort.  THANKS GRANT from APPLE!
Movement: This little boy NEVER STOPS MOVING.  It's a love/hate relationship.  I'm just hoping he's not getting me ready for what is to come when he comes out. 
Food cravings: SWEETS!
Labor Signs: nope.
Belly Button in or out: innie, but it's not too deep these days.
What I miss: Wine to help me relax after a stressful day!
What I am looking forward to: Looking forward to getting baby's room ready and having Brook and Scott visit this weekend and go out to dinner with them just adults. :)
Weekly Wisdom: Relax and Enjoy! as always :)

This weekend was not my best moment.  Broke my phone, spilled milk everywhere (don't worry I didn't cry), and got a pretty heft speeding ticket.  I've since remedied the phone and the milk and just had to suck it up and pay the ticket.  Here's to hoping my last 9 days in my 20's go a little better!  

LAST 9 DAYS IN MY 20's!  It's not that I don't want to be 30, AHHHHHHHH.  I just want to keep saying I'm in my 20's.  It sounds so much better!

This is from 20 weeks and it's just getting bigger and bigger!


Monday, May 19, 2014

Gender Reveal

How far along: 20 weeks 2 days
Total weight gain/loss: 3 - 5  lbs, which when I looked back to pregnancy #1, I had gained 12 lbs by this time, so I'd say I'm doing better.  The cake and junk food I ate yesterday probably didn't help, but a little splurge here and there is necessary!
Sleep:  Eh...I wake up about 2-4 times a night to pee or because of restlessness.  It's not so bad though.  As long as Emma is sleeping through the night, I'll take it!
Best moment this week: Finding out were are having a....................BOY! Yes ladies and gentlemen, a little man will be added to our family.  We are beyond thrilled.  DH may be a tiny bit happier than me, but we are so excited to grow our family .
Movement: He's a mover, even more so than Emma I think. I feel him all the time.  Not a great deal on the outside yet, but definitely on the inside all day long.
Food cravings: Not really.
Labor Signs: nope.
Belly Button in or out: innie, but I did notice it isn't as deep as it used to be!
What I miss: Wine to help me relax after a stressful day!
What I am looking forward to: The beach....I need a vacay.
Weekly Wisdom:  Relax and Enjoy! as always :)

It's also been very nice as I feel decisions are finally starting to be made.  We are going to order the crib after Memorial day.  Get Emma moved after 4th of July and at some point repaint the baby's room and redo a dresser I have for baby boy.  After some debate we decided Emma will keep her furniture with her, but move to a different room with a bigger window.  Hopefully she'll like that.  I know I won't be ready to move her to a toddler bed in the next 4 months, so I'm very happy with the way things are working out.  We also found a great deal on a crib/changer combo that also turns into a toddler bed and then full bed.  

On another note, people are so funny.  Already I'm getting the "so are you done now?" questions, because we are going to have 1 of each.  No one is every satisfied.  To be honest, I don't know.  If I had to guess, I would say we probably aren't done, but you never know what the future holds.  Emma made our life complete and this little boy is just adding to that completeness.  I thank God in heaven for my precious gifts and I definitely don't take them for granted.  All I can say is though, it will be a longggggggggggggg time before this lady is preggo again.  I need a break!

Until next time........Here are some pics after we bought Emma a little table and chairs (she loves it - but hasn't quite mastered getting in and out of the chair) and from our visit to PA for a family baby shower.  Emma and McKenna are going to be BFFs!!!!!!!!!!!!!









Tuesday, May 13, 2014

19 Weeks - Baby #2

How far along: 19 weeks 3 day
Total weight gain/loss: Gotta be around 5 lbs. I feel like when I eat, it's nothing but sweets!!!
Sleep: Not great, but what are you gonna do?
Best moment this week: Meeting Lindsay's second baby boy. - Pic Below  I also enjoyed mother's day and DH got me an hour and a half pre-natal massage, as well as a lovely card :)  I also got pampered all day!
Movement: Yes Yes yes. Feeling baby move all the time on the inside and feeling kicks on the outside from time to time.
Food cravings: Sweet & Salty
Labor Signs: nope.
Belly Button in or out: innie.
What I miss: Wine to help me relax after a stressful day!
What I am looking forward to: Finding out the Gender on FRIDAY
Weekly Wisdom: Relax and Enjoy! as always :)

Ryan Mitman

Mother's Day Flowers From Emma

Our Mother's Day Breakfast Outfit :)


Monday, May 5, 2014

Surprise Mini Vacay

You know when your DH says "wanna do something crazy?" normally you're like oh goodness.

Friday DH said that exact phrase but my response was actually "YES".  I went into this knowing I could completely veto any idea, but what came out of his mouth was pure genius!!!

"We're gonna go to the beach tomorrow"

ummmmmmmmmmmmmm YES PLEASE!  

So Saturday morning we woke up, over packed way too much and forgot some essentials (like normal), but it was the BEST TIME!

We played on the beach, walked the boardwalk, ate food that was bad for us, HAD ICE CREAM!, and even got scopes :)

Emma liked playing in the sand.  You have to watch out, or she'll eat it, but I was very happy with the response.  Pool time wasn't a complete success, but the 5 screaming splashing kids in the tiny indoor pool didn't help either!

here are some pics of our little family adventure.....it's got me really excited for Beach Week 2014! (82 days away)












yes, that's me in the background enjoying the sun!  The only thing that makes me a tiny bit nervous was walking the boards at 18 weeks pregnant wasn't the EASIEST, so walking the boards at 30 weeks pregnant, should be interesting. :)

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Appointment Update


Just about 18 weeks....


Today was my appointment at 8:30 am this morning. Met a doctor I don't remember meeting yet, but loved her like I love all the other ones :)   We heard the babies heartbeat and it was about 145 bpm.   It was very strong and very loud. Even the doctor said "they aren't shy". Which made me feel amazing!


Total weight gain/loss: 0 lbs.  I actually lost 2 pounds from my last appt. which I was extremely happy about, but not too surprised since food isn't as fun to eat as it was the first time around.  Doctor said she wasn't worried since I hadn't lost all baby weight from #1.  So technically I am 10 lbs. up from my pre Emma weight. 
I also think I can stop the Maternity Clothes option, becuase it's just a YES from here on out.
Sleep: Sleep as been good.   I haven't been waking up to anything or anyone, which I can only imagine won't last forever. Thank you Emma for finally feeling better!!!!
Best moment this week: Knowing Emma is feeling better.
Movement: Yes! I am definitely feeling kicks on the inside!  Hoping to feel some on the outside soon!
Food cravings: SPICY STUFF, milk and pickles
Labor Signs: nope.
Belly Button in or out: innie.
What I miss: Wine to help me relax after a stressful day!
What I am looking forward to: Finding out the gender in 2 weeks!!!!!!!!!!!